Press Report: 13th August 2013

by | Aug 13, 2013 | Press Reports

Last Sunday saw
Darlington’s very own 10k race take place, and members of the Quakers Running
Club turned out in force to take part in, and marshal, the 2 lap course.  Around 80 runners from the club completed the
race, with Dean Newton first Quaker home as he set a new 10k pb of 34:19 to
finish first in his age group.  Michael
Joyeux had a good run to record 34:51 whilst Nick Watson made a rare appearance
at a road race, finishing in 36:17.  These
performances ensured that the Quakers men took third place in the team
prizes.  Also running were Peter Commane (37:34), Chris Jakeman (38:01), Nick
Mason (39:34), Mark Robinson (39:57), Brian Martin (39:57 and third in his age
group), David Todd (40:20), Lucy Jefferies (setting a 10k pb of 40:43), Wayne
Bramley (40:56), Rob Dent (41:08), Stephen Moore (41:37 and a new pb), Darren
Stockdale (41:55), Michael Kay (with a pb of 42:00), Corinne Murray (42:15),
Chris Minto (42:54), Steve Snook (43:25), Dave McLachlan (43:55), Graham Park
(44:29), Patrick Robson (44:53), Andrew Walker (45:40), Dave Whittle
(46:21), Ingrid Gunning (46:25), Diane Vaughan (46:27), Sharon Carbert (46:54),
Stephen McAllister (47:09), Ty Hankinson (47:26), Stephen Ash (47:30), Jeff
Marriott (47:47), Paul Keedy (48:20), Simon Rek (48:54), Michael Watson (49:05
for a new pb), Zoe Rothery (49:08), Neil Harrington (49:12), Peter Cartwright
(50:00), John Brant (51:01), Richard Hughes (51:07), Michael Baker (51:18),
Julie Whinn (setting a new 10k pb of 51:48), Ian Young (52:08), Darryn Wood
(52:26), John Whinn (52:33), Clare Stradling (52:43), Richard Payne (52:55),
Paul Hutchinson (52:59), Rob Marquiss (53:58), Jamie Burn (54:02), Pam Barrass
(54:03), Colin Cartwright (54:04), Michael Robinson (54:40), Hazel Commane
(54:51), Karen Ives (54:48), Colin Smith (55:08), Daniel Crane (55:52), Bridget
Stewart (56:01), Rob Kirby (57:41), Kevin Simpson (57:46), Wendy Noble (with a
pb of 58:06), Paul Roberts (58:07), Lynsey Hannah (58:19), Gillian Harris
(58:32), Sally Singleton (58:47), Emily Mann (58:57), Alan Prest (59:01), Harry
Prince (60:33), Helen George (60:37), Claire Norman (61:05), Allyson Sanderson
(61:13), Patsy Husband (62:12), Emma Whitworth (62:36), Charlotte Jones
(completing her first 10k race in 62:39), Kevin Bartram (63:00), Caroline
Ridley-Marriott (63:20), Sandra Martin (64:25), Ann Bartram (64:30), Julie
Remmer (70:39), Adrian Dent (76:28) and Sue New (78:38).

Whilst the
Darlington 10k was taking place, Nic Hollindale and Michal Ondrej took part in
the National Aquathlon Championships in Birmingham.  After completing an open water 750m swim and
a 5k run in 35:16 and 30:26 respectively, Nic won a bronze medal and Michal a
silver in the 25-29 age group.  Both will
next be in action for Team GB in the World Aquathlon Championships in
September.

On Saturday, Dave
Thompson and Charlie Bogg completed the LDWA’s Hanging Stone Leap challenge,
finishing the 24 miles in 4:24, knocking 16 minutes off their previous best
time.

In local park runs last
weekend, there was a good turnout from the club as usual, although several
runners took it easy with Sunday’s 10k the priority for the weekend.  At
Albert Park, Stephen Moore set 20:08, whilst at Sedgefield, Anthony Corbett
recorded 23:45 with April Corbett and Mark Colling running together to finish in
27:53 and 27:54 respectively.  Lucy Jefferies paced a fellow runner round
the course as she set 29:53.  At Darlington, Nick Wadd was first Quaker
home in 19:57, followed by Dawn Richardson in 20:06 who was first lady to
finish the 3 lap course.  Also running from the club were Peter Commane
(20:21), Rob Gillham (22:26), Peter Rowley (22:29), Jeff Marriott (24:12),
Emily Mann (28:23), Gillian Harris (28:58), Ewan Henderson (28:59), Hazel
Commane (31:11), Julie Whinn (33:56), Jill Wallis (34:07) and Darryn Wood (35:45).

Mr Mr “Quakers” Wayne Bramley approaching the 10k finish line