2021 Achievements

by | Jan 3, 2022 | News

Happy New Year to everyone

As we welcome the New Year I have been looking back on the amazing club achievements throughout 2021 not all of which is actual running.  First of all we should congratulate everyone for providing support and positivity to each other throughout the various restrictions whether it has been buddying up to run together or by social media comments. This list will not have everything included but we all should be proud of ourselves.

  • Coaches were able to provide sessions whilst keeping to government guidelines to those wanting to attend with the assistance of Emma and Pip providing a booking system.
  • The Management Committee kept the club running with the aid of online virtual meetings.
  • Our first virtual annual AGM
  • Social Committee organised activities such as picnic in the park, a litter pick, a charity bonus ball and we were finally able to have the Anniversary Ball 18 months later than originally planned.
  • Ian Bond adapted the 5k parkrun challenge to work and be inclusive to members whilst parkrun could not be held.
  • Jeff Marriott kept us all singing and dancing with the monthly playlists
  • We raised £127.50 for MND from the charity bonus ball
  • Many members committed to virtual challenges from 5k through every distance to virtually running long distances to name a few such as the North Coast 500, Le-jog, Lands End to John O’ Groats
  • Emma and Michael running an online Christmas Quiz
  • Lisa Johnstone for creating the facility to buy the anniversary ball and bonus ball tickets and Ian Hart for sorting out the financials

Now for the actual running. Well done to everyone whether you have been running alone, attending Club Sessions or going for social runs together,  We have had a great year for Club Records, running marathons and age category placements. Those that I am aware of are listed here.  Going forward if you think you have set or broken a Club Record (you can find the current ones on our website) please email stats@quakersrunningclub.org.uk so that it can be verified and updated.

Wishing you all a great and injury free 2022

NameEventAchievement
Angela ClementWindermere MarathonMarathon 4:38:00
Angela ClementVirtual LondonMarathon 4:59:31
April CorbettKiplin 10k trail50:45, 3rd in age category
April CorbettSunderland Half Marathon1:47:12 PB
April CorbettAlnwick Castle 10k trail50:40, 1st in age category
April CorbettCoxhoe 10k2nd in age category
April CorbettBeamish Hall 10k2nd in age category
April CorbettNT 10k Ormesby Hall2nd female finisher
Billy HarrisHardmoors 160 miles42 hrs 3 mins, Ultra Marathon, 6th finisher
Brian MartinPeterborough Marathon3:17:24, Marathon
Brian MartinJarrow T & F 5000m19:44 bronze medal for his age category
Brian MartinAlnwick Castle 10k trail43:02 , 1st in his age category
Brian MartinDarlington 10k2nd in age category
Brian MartinSheffield Half MarathonClub Record 1:29:04 and 3rd in age category
Brian MartinYork Marathon3:10:34 Club Record, 1st in age category, Gold for British Masters
Brian MartinLeeds Abbey DashClub Record 39:11, 1st in age cat and England 10k rep
Brian MartinLambton Castle 10K trail46:41, 1st in his age category
Bridget StewartVirtual LondonMarathon 6:56:06
Claire ChapmanConiston MarathonMarathon 5:38:29
Claire ChapmanShuttleworth Heritage 10k3rd in age category
Claire ChapmanHardmoors 60Ultra Marathon 16:43:59
Dan OrtonManchester MarathonMarathon 4:41:57
Darren AldersonVirtual LondonMarathon 5:10:24
Dave Jones100m Kieron Maxwell Darlington T & F14.43 Club Record
Dave Jones1000m Kieron Maxwell Darlington T & F3:12.22 Club Record
Dave JonesHardmoors 55Ultra Marathon 15:06:44
Dave JonesHardmoors Wainstones marathon5:43:49 Marathon
Dave ThompsonRiver Aire Ultra 48 miles11 hours 55 minutes, ULTRA Marathon
Dave ThompsonHardmoors Wainstones marathon7:08:34 Marathon
Dave ThompsonPennine Way 39 miles9hrs 47 mins, Ultra Marathon
Dave ThompsonSedgefield parkrunClub Record 24:28
Dave ThompsonSedgefield parkrunClub Record 24:24
Dave ThompsonJolly Holly Jog Ripon1st in age category 55:57
David ThompsonPathfinder 252nd in age category 6:05
David ThompsonLee Valley Velo park1st in age category 1:49:09
Dawn RichardsonPitstop 10k39:19, 1st in her age category, Club Record
Dawn RichardsonWynyard 10K trail41:07 Winner of the women’s race
Dawn RichardsonGateshead Half marathon1:27:31, 2nd in her age category
Dawn RichardsonKiplin 10k trail40.19, 1st female finisher, 7th place overall
Dawn RichardsonDarlington 10k38:50 Club record
Dawn RichardsonDarlington 10k38:50 1st in age cat, 2nd female finisher
Dawn RichardsonChester half marathon3rd in age category
Dawn Richardson5m Thornaby North East Project 5mClub Record 32:42
Diane VaughanSouth Park parkrun23.36 Club Record
Diane VaughanQuayside 5k23.33 Club Record
Diane VaughanTry on the Tyne 5k1st in age category and 3rd female
Diane VaughanLondon Summer run 10k47.56 Club Record
Diane VaughanYorkshire 10 milesClub Record 1:18:23
Diane VaughanLeeds Abbey DashClub Record 46:03, 3rd in age cat and England qualifier
Emily BeaumontHey Up It’s Helmsley Ultra6:50:33 Ultra Marathon
Emily BeaumontFryupdaleMarathon 6:38:26
Emily BeaumontHardmoors 60Ultra Marathon 17:07:59
Emily BeaumontGoathland MarathonMarathon 6:35:27
Fred TennantCockfield Chase 3.5K trail18:39, 1st in his age category
Fred TennantManchester MarathonMarathon 3:37:57 PB
Gary ReadSouth Park Children with Cancer 5K20:40, 7th place
Gill CollingEndure 24 Bramham Park12 laps 60 miles, Club Record in her age category
Gillian HarrisVirtual LondonMarathon 7:37:41
Hayley AddisonHardmoors Wainstones 10k1:44:03, 1st female finisher
Hayley AddisonHardmoors Whitehorse 10k1:08:25, 2nd female finisher
Ian BondJarrow T & F Long Jump4.52m Club record
Ian BondMiddlesbroughHammer Club Record 17.74
Jeff MarriottDalton Park 10k2nd in age category 59:57
Jennifer HardyHardmoors Whitehorse marathon8:00:18, Marathon
Jo MeynellWindermere Marathon5:02:43, Marathon
Jo MeynellYork MarathonMarathon 4:47:24
Jo MeynellVirtual LondonMarathon 4:54:52
Julie WhinnAlnwick Castle 10k trail58:40, 3rd in her age category
Julie WhinnLeeds Abbey DashClub Record 54:07
Linda GossageDarlington 10k1:23:47 Club Record
Linda Gossageparkrun DarlingtonClub Record 50:09
Louise TrainorLondon MarathonMarathon 4:05:43
Marc EllisScarborough 10k1st in age category 38:21
Melissa HirdLondon MarathonMarathon 4:49:44
Michael OliverLondon MarathonMarathon 4:36:00
Paul RobertsMonkton Stadium in Jarrow100m clocking 14.8s Club Record
Phil RutterEndure 24 Bramham Park17 laps 85 miles
Rebecca DoddHardmoors 3007:35:00 ULTRA Marathon
Rebecca HowardLangdale Half Marathon1st female finisher 1:42:39
Rebecca JonesHardmoors Wainstones marathon6:53:36 Marathon
Rebecca JonesHardmoors 55Ultra Marathon 15:06:42
Sally SingletonDarlington 10k1:03:40 Club Record
Sally SingletonLondon MarathonClub Record 5:45:32, Marathon
Sally Singletonparkrun DarlingtonClub Record 35:22
Sally Singletonpark run DarlingtonClub Record in age category 33:42
Scott BeaumontFryupdaleMarathon 6:38:26
Scott BeaumontHardmoors 60Ultra Marathon 17:07:59
Scott BeaumontGoathland MarathonMarathon 6:35:27
Tom ChapmanShuttleworth Heritage 10k1st in age category and 5th overall
Wendy CollingHardmoors 3006:52:06, 30 miles ULTRA Marathon
Wendy CollingHardmoors 160 miles51 hrs, Ultra Marathon, 1st in age category, 2000 mile club
Wendy CollingFryupdaleMarathon, 1st in age category 6:55:12
Wendy CollingHardmoors 60Ultra Marathon 17:34:48