Press Report: 1st – 15th August 2023

by | Aug 18, 2023 | Press Reports

QRC members at Darlington 10k. Photograph credit to David Aiken.

Another busy fortnight for Quakers with lots to celebrate…

5th August: parkruns – Darlington South Park

At Darlington, Rob Dent finished in 5th place overall and 4th male in 19:43 whilst Helen Spaven achieved a shiny new PB of 24:42, knocking another 4 seconds of her time from June 23.

5th August: Punk Panther 6 Dales Trail – 20 miles (13, 32 and 50 miles also available)

This challenging trail race (formerly A Bridge Too Far) takes runners from the market town of Otley to the market town of Pateley Bridge along the gorgeous, undulating Six Dales Trail. Passing Swinsty, Fewston and Thruscross Reservoirs, no two views are the same on this race, despite the course being on an ‘out and back’ route.

Karen Dove completed the 20 mile event in 6:21.

6th August: Isaac’s Tea Trail Ultra and Marathon (Relay option also available)

With 4800ft of elevation, the race route follows the footsteps of the legendary tea seller Isaac Holden and is a 37 mile loop from Allendale, via Nenthead, Alston and Ninebanks before returning back to Allendale. It is completely within the North Pennines, a stunning landscape of open heather moors and peatlands, dales, hay meadows, upland rivers, wood and intriguing imprints of a mining and industrial past.

Helen Clark completed the ultra-marathon distance in 11:08 and Sarah Bayles completed the marathon distance in 8:41.

6th August: EMAA Inter-Area Track and Field Nuneaton 2023

 Viv Hardwick was selected to be part of the North-East Masters team for the Inter Counties challenge (Track and Field). Viv completed the 1500m in 6:53:74; the 400m in 1:24:94 (club record); the 100m in 17:81 and the 800m in 3:27:35.

6th August: Darlington 10k

1,662 runners competed in the Darlington 10k this year, and over 100 of them were current Quaker Running Club members. The flattish 2 lap course has a long uphill stretch that provides challenge. It starts in Horsemarket and takes runners along closed town centre roads including Stanhope Road, Woodlands Road, Carmel Road North, Coniscliffe Road, Skinnergate and finishing on High Row.

Runners were set off in waves and chip times have been used for reporting purposes.

Michael Joyeux was first Quaker home in 34:33 (Club Record that he set last month broken) followed by Marc Ellis in 35:58, PB and 3rd in age category, Dawn Richardson (39:40, 1st in age category and club record broken),   Andrew Vernon (40:28), Simon Metcalfe (42:20, PB), Phil Neal (42:25), Adrian Gooding (42:53, PB),  Rob Gillham (43:03), Simon Mullholland (43:42), Brian Martin (45:06), Lou Trainor (45:06 and 2nd in age category) James Atkinson (45:14), Ed Griffiths (45:24), Katherine Hackett (45:30), Deborah Berry (46:02, PB), David Whittle (46:06), Steve Snook (46:20), Dave Murphy (46:26, PB), Shane Lester (46:46, PB), Jonathan Eccles (47:21, PB), David Nalder (47:30), Carmel Colebrooke (47:25), Ian Hart (47:32), Adam Charles (47:41), Dani Walker (48:34), Stephen Ash (48:46), Clare Moore (48:49), Ian Burgess (48:59), Carys Samuel (49:09), Martin Mavin (49.11), Fred Tennant (49:23), Stuart Masterman (50:11, PB), Dan Orton (50:37), Helen Spaven (50:51, PB), Patrick Robson (50:57), Steve Howell (51:40), Sue Sparrow (51:49, PB), Lisa Bowerbank (52:04), Michael Oliver (52:51), Diane Sparrow (52:57, PB), Louise Priestman (53:17, PB), Gemma Eddy (53:48, PB), Julie Bell (54:06), Darren Alderson (54:07), Ray Reed (54:55), Malcolm Hewitson (54:52, PB), Carmelita Coco (55:47), Julie Russell (56:19), Barbra Barker (56:37), Lesley Neal (54:59), Julie Whinn (55:49), Graham Park (56:11), Jo Meynell (56:21), Keir North (56:41), Alex Looney (56:47), Peter Cowan (56:51, PB), David Ledgerwood (56:51), Rebecca Dodd (57:09), Nigel Eddy (57:22), Ruth Hawkins (57:43), Diane Lockhart (57:49), Paul Cockburn (58:35), Phil Thornberry (58:36, PB),  John Harrison (58:54, PB), John Winn (59:10), Karen Mavin (59:18), Gilly Cowton (59:19), John Yeomans (59:31, PB), Brian Cowton (59:44), Stephen Moore (1:00), Simon Rek (1:00), Heather Mclean (1:00), Bryan Dale (1:00), Gill Colling (1:00), Wendy Noble (1:01), Helen Clarke (1:02), Ian Young (1:02), Pip Rayner (1:02), Pamela Barrass (1:02), Adele Brown (1:04), Tracey Fleming (1:04), Mel Foster (1:04, PB), Karen Thornberry (1:04), Lianne Miller (1:04), Lucy Bendle (1:05), Hannah Alderson (1:06), David Stewart (1:06), Kathryn Gray (1:06), Sally Singleton (1:07), Margaret Enstone (1:08, PB), Linda Burrell (1:09), Simon Corner (1:09), David Porterfield (1:09), Anthony Rochester (1:10), Jade Gilbert (1:11), Shelley Allan (1:11), Nicole Westmarland (1:12), Sharon Carr (1:12), Paul Ryan (1:13), Michelle Scruby (1:14), Kylie Rushton (1:15, PB), Joanne Beadle (1:16), Michael King (1:17), Angela Reed (1:19), Jan Waite (1:27) and Lin Gossage (1:28, 2nd in age category).

5th August: Osmotherley Show Fell Race

 Approximately 5.5 miles with 320m of climb on fabulous trails in North Yorkshire, this route is an ideal introduction to fell running, some of which is private land so only available to be run on for the show.

Lou Trainor completed the race in 1:03.

6th August: South Shields 10 mile (10k also available)

This 2 lap trail race is a beautiful scenic race along the cliff top paths.

Jeff Marriott completed the race in 1:36 (2nd in age category).

6th August: York 10k

Described as one of the country’s most beautiful city runs, The York 10k fast and flat route starts and finishes in Knavesmire Road, close to York Racecourse. It then takes in some of the city’s most historic landmarks, including the ancient city walls, Clifford’s Tower and the minster.

Rachel Grayson finished the race in 57:23 (PB, knocking over 4 mins off her previous 10k race time).

7th August: Hardmoors Farndale 10k and Half Marathon (Full Marathon also available)

This event starts at Hutton-le-Hole, heading west towards Gillamoor and through Rudland Rigg open moorland before heading down off the hill towards Farndale and back to Hutton-le-Hole.

Dave Jones finished in 7th place overall in the 10k in 1:16 whilst Hayley Addison completed the half marathon in 3:12.

7th August: NEMAA Track and Field League 2023 

Ian Bond set new Club Records in his age category achieving 9.05m in the Triple Jump and 21.99m in the Discus at Monkton Stadium.

9th August: Darlington Trail Series run 6 – South Park 5k

Run 6 of the series, this race offers a mix of terrain from tarmac to woodland and is mainly flat and fast with a few cheeky inclines.

Ian Burgess completed the race in 25:25 followed by Jeff Marriott (29:16), Janet Stables (45:03) and Linda Harrington (45:12).

9th August: Muddy Roads – HMP Kirklevington – Race 5 (Championship Race) 3.5 miles

The course starts on flat tarmac road and heads straight along the road before turning at the fence and on grass around the perimeter of the Prison. Runners go along trail path and through woodland before crossing the road and back onto the grass, staying left with 2 full loops of the outer perimeter. Once heading back on the big 2nd loop, runners take a right turn straight through the high metal gates into the Prison grounds and left along the tarmac before doing a full lap of the field inside the prison. Once off the field, runners head back towards the start on the tarmac road to the finish. No watches or mobile phones are permitted and the event is chip timed.

Marc Ellis was first Quaker home win 3rds place overall and 1st in age category in 21:05, followed by Rob Dent in 10th place overall in 21:51 and 2nd in age category), Phil Neal (22:37), Dale Chapman (22:51), Rob Gillham (24:06 and 2nd in age category), Lou Trainor (25:03 and 1st in age category), Dave Murphy (25:08 and 1st in age category), Martin  Mavin (28:04 and 3rd in age category),  April Corbett (28:08 and 2nd in age category), Sandra Cass (28:52 and 3rd in age category), Lesley Neal (29:20, 1st in age category), Alex Looney (30:12 and 2nd in age category), Julie Whinn (30:26 and 1st in age category), John Yeomans (31:14), Karen Mavin (31:54), Rebecca Dodd (31:58), Lianne Miller (36:24 and 3rd in age category), David Porterfield (37:12) and Sharon Carr (40:09).

9th August: Quayside 5k

This race route is an out and back on a very flat and fast course along the River Tyne from the Newcastle side of the Millennium Bridge to Newcastle Business Park, under the famous Tyne Bridge and returning to cross the iconic Gateshead Millennium Bridge to finish in Baltic Square.

Gemma Eddy finished the race in 23:53 followed by Nigel Eddy in 26.36.

12th August: Dales Runner 20 (DR20)

Starting from Low Fremington and 11.4 miles in length, this is very hilly route mostly on single track, with a very steep first ascent and some spectacular technical descents including one down a set of hushes – the race is on the fringes of being able to call itself a fell race.

Abbie Hull completed the route in 2:11.

12th August: Gateshead 10k trail

The Gateshead Trail 10k is both scenic and fast on wide paths and trails and only a few inclines.  The route snakes though the beautiful Derwent Walk Country Park with a double loop at the top of the course which means runners are never far from other runners and won’t get left behind.

Gemma Eddy completed the race in 54:00 and Jeff Marriott in 56:26.

12th August: parkruns – Darlington South Park and Druridge Bay

At Darlington South Park, Dawn Richardson finished in 10th place overall and was 2nd lady home in 19:34 and Sally Singleton broke her own Club Record in her age category at Darlington, finishing in 32:54. Meanwhile, at Druridge Bay, Helen Clarke completed her 100th parkrun milestone, finishing in 30:17.

12th August: Fry Up Thriller Night Race

This marked and marshalled out and back race, of just over 6 miles, starts at the Yorkshire Cycle Hub and heads out towards Glaisdale Moor before returning.

Karen Dove completed the route in 2:01.

12th & 13th August: LWDA Shotley Peninsula 52 miles

Starting at Holbrook (Ipswich), this an undulating figure of eight route through the best of Constable Country taking in Flatford Mill (The Haywain), the cottage of Willy Lott, Dedham and stretches of the River Stour including the night section on the Shotley Peninsula between the rivers Orwell and Stour, close to the sea at Harwich and Felixstowe, with the sights and sounds of the docks.

 David Thompson completed the route in 12:44.

13th August: Branches and Bays 10k and 5k

Starting in the local village of Hawthorn, the route takes runners through the Durham Wildlife Trust and National Trust managed woodland of Hawthorn Dene, followed by the Bays of Hawthorn Hive and The Blast Beach.

Mandy Harrison completed the 5k in 1:02 (1st in age category) whilst in the 10k, Jeff Marriott finished in 1:07 and Nigel Eddy in 1:11.

Special Mentions

Congratulations to Dawn Richardson for setting an age graded score of 86.71 at Darlington parkrun on 12th August. This is the highest age grade ever at Darlington by a Quaker, beating the previous best of 86:06, that Dawn shared with Brian Martin.