Press report: 1st – 15th August 2022

by | Aug 20, 2022 | Press Reports

QRC members at Darlington 10k. Photograph credit to Karen Harland

Just a handful of races as well as the Saturday morning parkruns during the first half of the month…

 

6th August: parkruns – Darlington

At Darlington parkrun Dawn Richardson was first lady home in 20:03.

6th August: Isaac’s Tea Trail Ultra Marathon

With 4800ft of elevation, the race route follows the footsteps of the legendary tea seller Isaac Holden and is a 37 mile loop from Allendale, via Nenthead, Alston and Ninebanks before returning back to Allendale. It is completely within the North Pennines, a stunning landscape of open heather moors and peatlands, dales, hay meadows, upland rivers, wood and intriguing imprints of a mining and industrial past.

Helen Clark completed the race in 10:43 and Sarah Bayles in 12:24.

(There is also a shorter route of 27 miles and an option for relay teams for anyone interested in signing up for next year)

7th August: Darlington 10k

1,121 runners competed in the 35th Darlington 10k this year, and 104 of them were current Quaker Running Club members. The flattish 2 lap course has a long uphill stretch that provides challenge. It starts in Horsemarket and takes runners along closed town centre roads including Stanhope Road, Woodlands Road, Carmel Road North, Coniscliffe Road, Skinnergate and finishing on High Row.

Runners were set off in waves and chip times have been used for reporting purposes.

Michael Joyeux was 1st Quaker home and in 14th place overall (just under 4 minutes behind the winner!) in 34:20, followed by Marc Ellis (36:47 and 2nd in his age category), Michael Kipling (39:04), Dave Jones (39:06), David Aiken (39:21 PB), Dawn Richardson (41:00 and 1st in her age category), Darren Wright (39:51), Brian Martin (40:28 and 1st in his age category), Rebecca Howard (40:42 PB), Billy Harris (41:41 and 1st in his age category), Simon Mulholland (42:10 PB), Phil Neal (42:46), Ed Griffiths (42:55), Alexander Mathers (40:52 PB), Paul Davies (43:07), Dan Rowlands (43:21 PB), Rob Gillham (44:34), Fred Tennant (44:42), Scott Beaumont (45:10), Martin Mavin (45:50, PB and 3rd in his age category), James Atkinson (46:13), Stephen Ash (46:29), Phil Rutter (46:38), Adrian Gooding (45:52), Stephen Snook (46:39), Abbie Hull (47:10 PB), Steven Major (48:25), Dave Murphy (47:43), David Whittle (48:10), David Mclachlan (48:26), Shaune Eland (48:49), Ian Burgess (49:13), Chris Evans (49:12 PB), Tiffany Harrison (51:18 PB), Ian Hart (51:26), Steve Howell (51:28), Clare Moor (51:20), Gary Read (52:53), Lisa Bowerbank (51:29), Phil Clarke (52:45 and 3rd in his age category), Jeff Marriott (51:49), Raymond Reed (53:29 PB), Darren Alderson (54:04), Mel Newton (54:37) , Raymond Reed (53:29 PB), Kate Gillan (53:42), Stuart Masterman (54:02), Lesley Neal (54:06), Nigel Eddy (54:53), Sue Woodcock (54:54), Malcom Hewitson (55:00 PB), Rebecca Jones (55:12), Caroline Litster (55:34), Louise Priestman (56:14), Sandra Martin (56:44), Karen Mavin (56:25 PB), Julie Bell (56:36), Ross Edmond (56:37), David Ledgerwood (56:38), Jo Meynell (57:19), Brian Cowton (57:47 PB), Gilly Cowton (58:00), Hannah Alderson (58:51), Helen Clarke (58:52), Diane Lockhart (1:00), Julie Hunt Lucas (1:00), Paul Taylor (58:42), Peter Cowan (58:44), Ian Young (59:07), Bryan Dale (1:02), David Porterfield (1:03), Karen Thornberry (1:03), Phil Thornberry (1:03), Samantha Morrison (1:01 PB), Mark Blewitt (1:03), Gill Colling (1:03), Rachel Timms (1:04), Wendy Noble (1:04), Adele Brown (1:04), Tracey Flemming (1:05), Sarah Watson (1:05), Stephen Moore (1:05),  Andy Whittam (1:07), Margaret Enstone (1:08 PB), Tracey Plaskitt (1:09), Shelly Allan (1:09 PB), Rachel Read (1:09), David Stewart (1:10), Lisa Quinney (1:11 PB), Michelle Scruby (1:11), Sue New (1:11), Angela Taylor (1:12), Bex Stirland (1:12), Fiona Dixon (1:13), Simon Corner (1:13), Linda Burrell (1:13), Ian Hammond (1:14), Lucy Bendle (1:14), Michael King (1:16), Nicole Westmarland (1:16), Abbie Willson (1:17), Lisa Johnstone (1:20), Sue Alexander (1:22), Caroline Maychell (1:22) and Robert Bateman (1:26).

Congratulations to Dawn Richardson, Rebecca Howard and Abbie Hull who claimed 2nd team ladies prize and well done to members who achieved a course PB.

7th August: York 10k

Described as one of the country’s most beautiful city runs, The York 10k fast and fast route starts and finishes in Knavesmire Road, close to York Racecourse. It then takes in some of the city’s most historic landmarks, including the ancient city walls, Clifford’s Tower and the minster.

Helen Spaven completed the run in 59:18, Rachel Grayson in 1:01 and Carol Penney in 1:24.

7th August: Hardmoors Farndale

This event starts at Hutton-le-Hole, heading west towards Gillamoor and through Rudland Rigg open moorland before heading down off the hill towards Farndale and back to Hutton-le-Hole.

Hayley Addison completed the Half Marathon route in 2:56 and Karen Dove in 4:52.

10th August: Quayside 5k

This race route is an out and back on a very flat and fast course along the River Tyne from the Newcastle side of the Millennium Bridge to Newcastle Business Park, under the famous Tyne Bridge and returning to cross the iconic Gateshead Millennium Bridge to finish in Baltic Square.

Dave Murphy finished in 22:47 followed by Diane Vaughan (23:35 and 3rd in age category) Nigel Eddy (25.31) and Richard Hughes (34:38).

13th August: Gateshead 10k trail

The Gateshead Trail 10k is both scenic and fast on wide paths and trails and only a few inclines.  The route snakes though the beautiful Derwent Walk Country Park with a double loop at the top of the course which means runners are never far from other runners and won’t get left behind.

Daniel Orton completed the race in 54:02.

13th August: parkruns – Darlington

At Darlington parkrun Paul Davies achieved a PB of 20:22.

14th August: Branches and Bays

Starting in the local village of Hawthorn, the route takes runners through the Durham Wildlife Trust and National Trust managed woodland of Hawthorn Dene followed by the Bays of Hawthorn Hive and The Blast Beach.

Karen Dove completed the route in 1:40.