Press Report: 16th – 31st May 2023

by | Jun 3, 2023 | Press Reports

16th – 31st May 2023

Photo: Rob D at Durham Trail 10 (photo taken by Trail Outlaws) 

The 2nd half of May has seen QRC members competing in a variety of events from parkrun right up to 100 miles and including all the disciplines of road, trail, fell and canicross! There has been lots to celebrate – PBs, a first ultra marathon, club records and top 3 placings in age categories.

17th May: Saltburn 5k (Muddy Roads)

This midweek race starts near the beach huts on the promenade and features a mix of trail and grass, undulating with flat and downhill stretches, taking runners through Hazel Grove woods and along the cliff tops.

Dave Jones finished the race in 21:16, followed by Dale Chapman (23:41), Lou Trainor (24:40 and 1st in age category), Gemma Eddy (26:18 and 2nd in age category), Nigel Eddy (29:34), John Yeomans (30:12) and David Porterfield (35:35).

20th May: parkrun – Albert Park, Middlesbrough, Darlington South Park, Blackhill, Sedgefield,

At Albert Park, Michael Joyeux was first finisher in 16:27 (and new club age record, shaving off 32 seconds) whilst at Darlington, Marc Ellis finished in 5th place (4th Male and new club record in age category) in 17:56, Helen Spaven knocked another 6 seconds off her PB, finishing in 25:01 and Diane Lockhart knocked an amazing 27 seconds off her previous PB to finish in 26:47. Leslie Neal was 4th lady home at Blackhill in 29:32 and Sally Watson celebrated her 100th parkrun milestone, finishing in 38:34 at Sedgefield.

17th May: Clive Cookson 10k

This is a fast and flattish 2 lap road race, stating and finishing at Monkseaton High School, Whitley Bay.

Ian Burgess completed the race in 47:35 and 3rd in age category.

20th May: The Old County Tops Fell Race

The Old County Tops Fell Race covers 37 miles and involves around 10,000 feet of ascent – the exact distance and amount of ascent are dependent on the route you choose! The Race starts in Great Langdale and takes in the tops of Helvellyn, Scafell Pike and Coniston before returning to Great Langdale.

Tom Chapman finished the event in 11:28.

20th May: Punk Panther Ultra Unique

This event offered variable loops from 1.5 to 11.5 miles around Swinsty Reservoir and moor which runners could choose from to make up their ultra distance.

Karen Dove completed her first ultra marathon distance – 30.5 miles.

21st May: Locomotion 1st Rail Trail 10k

This run started and finished at Eaglescliffe Station with proceeds going to British Heart Foundation this year.

Jeff Marriott finished the race in 57:21.

21st May: Durham Trail 10

The Trail Outlaws Durham Trails 10 offers runners a fabulous opportunity to run some beautiful trails in Durham City and the areas surrounding the city. The 10 mile route starts in Durham City before heading down along the rivers Wear Dale Way, through the local woods of Shincliffe and Croxdale, before returning to the City via some great trails and finishing with the spectacular climb up to the top of Whinney Hill where runners will get an uninterrupted view of Durham Cathedral from one of the highest vantage points within the city itself.

Dave Jones was 1st Quaker home in 1:25:04 and 1st in age category, closely followed by Rob Dent (1:25:39), Lou Trainor (1:35 and 3rd in age category), Rob Gillham (1:36), Dave Murphy (1:43 and 3rd in age category), Viv Hardwick (1:44 and 1st in age category), Daniel Orton (1:50), Helen Clark (1:57) and Kylie Rushton (2:40).

21st May: Darlington Trail series – Baydale Beck 10k

This fast and flat course starts from the layby next to the Baydale Beck pub and is ideal for both PB chasers or new runners.

Ray Reed completed the race in 55:42, followed by Gemma Eddy (56:33), Ian Burgess (59:09), John Harrison (1:00), Ruth Hawkins (1:04), Heather McLean (1:08), Angela Dixon (1:13), and Angela Reed (1:22).

21st May: Pier to Pier

This is one of the most scenic runs in the north east along the coastline from South Shields to Sunderland following the coastal paths. The run starts besides the Pier at South Shields and after roughly a mile along the sandy beach the race moves to The Leas, here runners can choose any route apart from the road or footpath down to Souter Lighthouse.

Robert Kirby completed the race in 1:05 and Nicole Westmarland in 1:38.

24th May: Darlington Trail Series 5k at Cummins

This new race is described as a fast and flat course ideal for both PB chasers or new runners.

Ian Burgess finished the race in 24:56, followed by Gemma Eddy (25:53), John Harrison (28:55), Shane Lester (29:18), Diane Lockhart (29:21), Helen Spaven (30:46), Jeff Marriott (31:42), Mandy Harrison (43:08), Janet Waite (49:33), Tracey Shaw (51:17) and Linda Harington (51:20).

27th May: parkrun – Darlington South Park

Congratulations to Dawn Richardson who was first lady home in 20:21 at Darlington South Park; meanwhile, Lisa Bowerbank bagged herself another shiny new PB, knocking an incredible 21 seconds off her previous PB from 2 weeks ago, finishing in 23:46.

27th – 29th May: Canix Fur Nations Canicross Event

Alex Mathers celebrated two 1st places at Glamis in Scotland, competing for Team England Male Masters. Alex completed the 5k race in 19:55 on Saturday, followed by 5k in 19:19 on Sunday and 10k in 37:42 on Monday.

27th – 29th May: LDWA The Elephant, Bear and Bull 100 mile challenge

2023 marked the 50th edition of the LDWA’s annual 100 mile challenge, and the first time that it has visited the Midlands – called the Elephant, Bear and Bull 100 after the traditional symbols of Coventry, Warwickshire and Birmingham, through which the route passes.

David Thompson completed the event in 34:25, smashing his previous held club age category time.

28th May: Northallerton 10k (Championship Race)

This loop starts on Northallerton high street and takes runners out of the town into some of the most stunning country road views in North Yorkshire. The route is predominantly on country roads that are safe and well marshalled.

Marc Ellis was 1st Quaker home in 13th place overall and 1st in age category in 36:25 followed by Simon Metcalfe (45:00), Lou Trainor (45:26 and 3rd in age category), Rob Gillham (45:29), Brian Martin (46:29 and 1st in age category), Martin Mavin (46:47), Adam Charles (50:18), Louise Priestman (53:06 PB), Sandra Martin (54:29), Janey Bowlby (55:45), Julie Winn (56:50), Jo Meynell (58:54), Bryan Dale (1:00), Claire Norman (1:00), Karen Mavin (1:01), Lucy Bendle (1:08), Tricia Booth (1:16) and Sally Singleton (1:19).

28th May: Raby Castle 10k and 5k

This was the 19th annual Raby Race, hosted by Teesdale AC within the spectacular scenery offered by Raby Castle and its surrounding 200 acre estate.

In the 10k event, Dave Jones was 1st Quaker home in 44:16 followed by Adrian Gooding (45:10), James Atkinson (47:13), Katherine Hackett (47:10 and 1st in age category), David Whittle (48:03), Dave Murphy (49:51), Ian Burgess (53:11), April Corbett (54:10), Helen Spaven (54:43), Robert Kirby (56:41), Helen Clark (58:50), Diane Lockhart (1:00), Wendy Noble (1:03), Kate Spark (1:04), Pamela Barrass (1:04), John Yeomans (1:04), Ian Young (1:05), Lee Morris (1:12), David Porterfield (1:13) and Nicole Westmarland (1:20).

In the 5k event, Janet Waite set a new club record and was 2nd in her age category, finishing in  44:41 and Lyn Gossage finished in 47:50 and 2nd in age category.