Press Report: 16th – 31st March 2024

by | Apr 7, 2024 | Press Reports

Photo: Emily and Wendy at the Hardmoors 55 (Photo courtesy of Scott)

A busy end to March… this report celebrates members’ achievements at various events from the Cross Country 2 mile relay in South Park to the Hardmoors 55 Ultra Marathon and all the distances in between, across all the disciplines of road, trail, fell, cross country and Canicross as well as Club Championship and 10k league races, with lots of achievements to celebrate!

16th March: parkrun – Darlington South Park

At Darlington South Park, Lin Gossage celebrated her 100th parkrun milestone, finishing in 41:25.

16th March: Spring Canal Canter

The It’s Grim Up North’s 2 day Running Festival offered distances between 5k and 32 miles. It is described as a ‘fast, flat, PB-grabbing event on good trail and canal towpath with a bespoke medal’.

On Day 1, Heather Mclean completed the 20 mile race, finishing in 3:38.

16th March: Dark Skies Kielder Marathon

This is a Trail Outlaws event that starts and finishes at Kielder Waterside, and is the ultimate Dark Skies challenge comprising of a full 26.6 mile anti clockwise loop of the entire Kielder Water.

Emily Beaumont and Helen Clark completed the route in 5:19:27 and Helen 5:51:13 respectively.

17th March: Dark Skies Kielder 11

This is a Trail Outlaws event – a 10 mile night run starting and finishing at Hawkhirst and running an anti-clockwise loop of the infamous Bull Crag.

Claire and Tom Chapman finished the route in 1:41, with Claire achieving 1st in age category.

17th March: Save the Rhino

This Saturn 7 hour event promises a fantastic day out of running. With a 7 hour time limit, runners can choose how far they want to run. As long as they complete at least 5k then they’ll go home with a fantastic themed medal. This event starts at Durham Amateur Rowing Club.

Helen Spaven completed 17.5 miles in 3:16 and Fiona Dixon completed 8.7 miles, finishing in 1:52.

17th March: Lightwater Valley 10k (Championship Race)

Established for well over a decade, this 10k is a picturesque road race with some challenging uphills and rewarding downhills on quiet country roads.

Rob Dent completed the race in 41:31 (2nd in age category) followed by Darren Alderson in 1:03.

17th March: Harry Gamble-Thompson 20Ten

Organised by New Marske Harriers, this is an ideal prep race for a spring marathon. Although multiple laps are not everyone’s cup of tea, there are advantages – each lap (mile) is exactly the same so runners can practice ‘even pace’ or ‘negative splits’ (they record and publish mile splits). 20 mile and 10 mile options are available.

Daniel Orton completed the 10 mile event in 1:32.

17th March: Thirsk 10

The Thirsk 10 has been running for over 30 years and is a fast and flat course, ideal for achieving a PB.

Diane Vaughan was first Quaker home in 1:15, followed by Ian Hart (1:19), David Nalder (1:24), Peter Cowan (1:25 & PB), Ian Burgess (1:30), Sandra Cass (1:32), Ray Reed (1:37), Julie Whinn (1:38) and Helen Clarke (1:45).

17th March: Vale of York 10 miler (Championship) (also half marathon and 5 miles)

Ten miles, but just like its big half marathon sibling, the race takes off from a runway (a different one) to glide around some fast, flat, traffic-free closed roads, west of York, east of Leeds.

In the 10 mile race, Marc Ellis was first Quaker home in 9th place overall and 2nd in age category in 1:01, followed by Rob Gillham (1:12), Brian Martin (1:22 and 2nd in age category), Diane Lockhart (1:32 PB), Sandra Martin (1:33) and Helen Clark (1:42).

Run Northumberland Super Fast Series (30k, Half Marathon, 10k and 5k)

This event is organised to give runners the opportunity to set a new personal best on a fast and flat route at Ouston Airfield, Newcastle.

Viv Hardwick ran the 5k race, finishing in 25:27 and 2nd in age category.

17th March: Ormesby10

This 10k event usually takes place monthly on the last Sunday of the month in the grounds of Ormesby Hall. (No need to book – simply show up on the day) The run briefing is held at 8:55am in front of the mansion with the run starting at 9am.

Jeff Marriott completed the route in 1:01 and 2nd in age category.

23rd March: parkrun – Humber bridge (Hull) & Jubilee (Spennymoor)

At Humber Bridge, April Corbett was 1st lady finisher in 27:27, whilst at Jubilee, Michael Thompson was 8th finisher in 24:20.

23rd March: Hardmoors 55

The Hardmoors 55 is a 55 mile Ultramarathon running from Guisborough to Helmsley. The race takes competitors through the North York Moors and the Cleveland Hills via Roseberry Topping, Kildale, Clay Bank, Osmotherley, Sneck Yate and the White Horse, with over 2000 metres of ascent within a time limit of 16 hours.

Emily Beaumont completed the event in 13:22 and Wendy Colling in 13:54.

24th March: Blubberhouses Moor

This event, organised by Nidderdale LDWA is 24 miles long with a cut off of 9.5 hours taking in Bland Hill, Swinsty Reservoir, Fewston Reservoir, Thruscross Reservoir, Rocking Hall, Bolton Abbey, Beamsley Beacon, Round Hill, Ellarcarr Pike, Timble and Bland Hill.

David Thompson completed the event in 5:52.

24th March: NYSD Cross Country at South Park

At the last event of the Cross Country season – the road relays at South Park – we had some fantastic results from our speedy runners – 3 ladies and 6 men, each running 2 laps of the (almost) parkrun route.

Quakers ladies – Diane Vaughan (14:36.3), Lou Trainor (13:52.6) and Carys Samuel (14:17.9) finished in 8th place, out of 19 with a combined time of 42:46.8.

Quakers men – Rob Gillham (13:30.2), James Atkinson (13:21.7), Martyn Farnsworth (12:23.4) and Marc Ellis (11:30.5) finished in 9th place, out of 19 with a combined time of 50:45.8 whilst Dave Murphy (13:59.0) and Ian Burgess (14:26) finished 1st of the 4 incomplete teams.

The teams were cheered on by a large number of QRC supporters, which was much appreciated by the runners.

24th March: Traildog – Kielder Waterside Canicross half marathon (10k also available)

This event was re-arranged from January, due to Storm Isha. The 10k route takes in some of the beautiful Lakeside Way, circling Bull Crag Peninsula and the half marathon follows the same route, breaking of for a ‘there and back’ at approximately 7km, offering different views each way.

Helen Clark completed the event in 2:07 and Emily Beaumont in 2:49 (having completed the Hardmoors 55 the day before!)

29th March: Easter Coast 5 miles (Championship Race)

This fast and flat event, which was previously the Mermaid 10k, starts at Marske with runners turning back just after The Stray Café.

James Atkinson was first Quaker to finish in 34:12 (PB was 34:57), followed by Rob Gillham (34:37 PB was 36:32), Lou Trainor (36:11), Isaac Johnson-Caddell (36:30, 1st 5 mile race), Carys Samuel (39:14, 1st 5 mile race), Ian Burgess (40:04), Simon Rek (43:36), Deborah Berry (44:22, 1st 5 mile), Julie Whinn (48:58) and Peter Rowley (48:36).

30th March: parkrun – Darlington South Park

At Darlington South Park, Dawn Richardson was 1st lady finisher in 20:20; Peter Cowan knocked a whopping minute and 27 seconds off his previous PB in December 23, finishing in 24:58.

30th March: Isel Cross

Organised by Derwent Athletic Club, this 5.5 mile multi terrain race starts at Cockermouth School with the first 3 miles on undulating road. The course then climbs on uneven track through Setmurthy Woods, returning downhill to the school via fields.

Tom Chapman completed the race in 41:53.

31st March: Easter 5k fun run (South Park)

Congratulations to Quakers that took part in the Easter Fun Run in aid of St Teresa’s Hospice.

31st March: Helmsley 10k multi-terrain challenge (Championship Race)

This is a multi-terrain race partly on road and partly on forestry track, footpaths and fields, fundraising for Helmsley Sports Club which supports the local community with a range of sports and activities.

Rob Dent was first Quaker to finish in 44:06, followed by Rob Gillham (48:04), Lou Trainor (49:27) and Simon Rek (57:14).

 

Special Mentions

Well done to Jan Waite who has completed her 100th parkrun volunteer stint.

Congratulations to Emily Beaumont who has now ran 2000 days in a row, accumulating a staggering 12,134 miles.

Belated Congratulations to Dawn Richardson who was nominated in the Adult Sports Achiever Senior category at the Darlington Sports Awards in January, and was awarded 2nd place.

Congratulations and well done to QRC members that have achieved ‘unofficial’ parkrun milestones over the last 3 weekends!

 

Lyke Wake Challenge…

If anyone is feeling inspired to run Quakers’ very own Ultra Marathon, entries for this year (13th July 2024) are now open:

SiEntries – Lyke Wake Challenge