Annual Nominations

In order to assist with your nominations for the annual athlete awards please find the 2019 Achievements from the statistician below. 

NameCategoryMonthEventAchievement
Adrian Cottam Senior MaleAprMermaid 10kPB 41:03
Alec CinamonVet MaleAprDuathlon sprint Run BikeDuathlon 1:47:52
Andrew DixonVet maleAprSpring Coast 5kPB 22:06 PB
 AprVale of York 10 milesPB 1:18:38
 AugDarlington 10k 45:52, PB
  JulyMarske 5k21:11, PB
Angela ClementVet FemaleMarKielder Dark SkiesMarathon 5:41.24
AprManchester MarathonMarathon 4:25:18
 OctLangdale Marathon4:45:13 marathon, 3rd in age category
Anna HardyVet FemaleJunEndure 24 hour event – 5 mile lapsUltra distance 65 miles, Club Record
MayAustria Hochkonigman 88kultra marathon 21 hours
JulyLyke Wake Challenge 42 milesUltra Marathon 9:22
 Sep Princess Challenge 31 miilesUltra Marathon 6:43:37
Annette ClarkeVet FemaleMayHowgills 26 miles2nd in age category
Jun5 passses ultra, Lake DistrictUltra Marathon 32 miles
 JulyLyke Wake Challenge 42 milesUltra Marathon 10:14 and having just completed the reverse crossing a couple of hours earlier
Anthony CorbettVet MaleJan6 hour NEMC Hardwick ParkClub Record 30.72 miles 5hrs 47
FebQuaker Beer MileClub Record 11:41
MarMillenium WayUltra Marathon 41 miles 9:49
 JunEndure 24 hour event – 5 mile lapsUltra distance 55 miles
April CorbettVet FemaleJan6 hour NEMC Hardwick ParkClub Record 27 miles 4hrs 50
MarMillenium WayUltra Marathon 41 miles 9:49
JunEndure 24 hour event – 5 mile lapsUltra distance 50 miles
 SepCoxhoe 10K trail run  1st  in age category 53:30
Barbra Barker Vet FemaleMayEdinburgh MarathonMarathon 4:59:10
Bex StirlandSenior FemaleAprMermaid 10kPB 1:02:01
 AugDarlington 10k 59:59, PB
Billy HarrisVet MaleFebDewsbury 10KPB 40:25
MarKielder Dark SkiesMarathon 5:37.24
AprDurham SaturnUltra distance 45.9 miles
JunEndure 24 hour event – 5 mile lapsUltra distance 100 miles, Club Record
OctYork Marathon3:23:13 marathon PB
 MayNewcastle 50kUltra distance, 5th place 4:19:06, 1st in age category
Brian MartinVet MaleFebDewsbury 10K1st in age Cat & Club Record 37:35
MarThirsk 10m1st in age category 1:04.32 Club Record
AprMermaid 10K1st in age category 38:09
AprPort of Blyth 10K4th in his age cat 38:14
AprSpring Coast 5k1st in age cat, 18:53 
AprHamsterley 10k7th place, 1st in age cat 42:21
May Kirkbymoorside1st in age category 39:48 
MayHull Half marathon1st in age category, qualified for England masters 1:25:10
Jun Stavely2nd in age category 39:49
JunWhorlton 6.2 miles1st in age category 51:57
JunAli Brownlee 5k1st in age category 18:52 
AugBarry Island 10krep England, 39:31 1st in age category
AugDarlington 10k 38:41 and first in his age category
AugScorton 10k 39:56, in eighth place overall and first in his age categor
AugMaidenhead half marathon1:24:37 3rd in the England vs Celtic Masters and 4th overall in his age category.
SepStratford 10k38:23 and 3rd in his age category
SepEnglish Masters XCountry 8k 32:53 3rd in age category
OctYork Marathon3:11:03 marathon taking the gold medal in the British Masters Championship, coming second in the England vs Celtic International, 2nd in age category
DecLanzarote Half Marathon2nd in age category 1:31:09
JanOrmesby Hall, Middlesbrough1st in age category 38:11
MarChester 10K2nd in age category and qualifying to represent England B’Ham 10k
MayRaby Catle 10k1st in age category 40:20
May Fountains 10k1st in age category 40:56
JulyBurn Valley half marathon1:30:37 first in age category
SepBritish masters 10k track39:21:00
OctRichmond 10k44:35 3rd in age category
 NovTown Moor 10k39:04 2nd in age category and silver in the North East Masters 10K championship
Brian MclarenVet maleOctYork Marathon3:30:54 marathon PB
Caroline LitsterVet FemaleAprMermaid 10kPB 52:32
Charlie BoggVet MaleJun5 passses ultra, Lake DistrictUltra Marathon 32 miles
 JulyLyke Wake Challenge 42 milesUltra Marathon 8:26
Chris Evans Vet MaleJunPennine Barrier 50 miles Ultra distance 15:22:39
Claire ChapmanVet FemaleFebQuaker Beer MileClub Record 11:40
MarKielder Dark SkiesMarathon 4:53.14
SepHardmoors 60Ultra marathon 16 hrs 50 mins
MayEdinburgh MarathonMarathon 4:14:09
JulyPitstop 10k51:41 third in her age category
 JulyLyke Wake Challenge 42 milesUltra Marathon 10:36
Clare DixonSenior FemaleAprMermaid 10kPB 1:06:20
Corey HornSenior MaleFebDewsbury 10KPB 40:09
 SepChristine Brass Memorial 5K21:06 4th place overall
Dan RowlandsSenior MaleAprT & F 200mClub Record 27.60
AprT & F Long Jump Club Record 5.04 
 AprT & F 100m Club Record 13.49
Danny GordonVet MaleAugDarlington 10k  53:37 and first in his age category
Darren AldersonVet MaleMarSouth Park 20mPB 3:15.01
Darren WrightSenior MaleAprDuathlon standard relayDuathlon 2:24:12
JulyLyke Wake Challenge 42 milesUltra Marathon 7:26
 SepSnape 10k42:03 and in 10th place overall
Dave JonesVet MaleFebSaltburn 10KOverall winner
AprKieron Maxwell T&F 800mClub record 2.31.7
AprKieron Maxwell T&F 1500mClub record 5.01.87
AprT & F 200mClub Record 29.30
AprT & F 1500mClub Record 4:54.7
AprT & F 100mClub Record 14.47
AprT & F 800mClub Record 2:29.24
JunNYSD T & F 400m01:05.5
Jun NYSD T & F 3000m10:37.4
Jun3000mClub Record 10:25.75
JulyPitstop 10k9th overall
AugScorton 10k38:51 5th overall, 1st in age category
Aug1 mile ShildonClub Record 5:12.94
July5000m M’boroClub Record 17:49.74
NovTown Moor Half Marathon1st place 1:23:43
MayRaby Catle 10k10th place overall, 2nd in age category 40:06
MayNYSD mileClub Record 5:18 
 OctRichmond 10k40:14 3rd in age category and 10th place overall 
Dave MurphyVet MaleMarSouth Park 20mPB 2:47.35
AprLondon MarathonMarathon PB 3:53:25 
MaySunderland 10kPB 47:59
AugDarlington 10k  47:02, PB
OctChicago marathon4:07:03 marathon
 JulyMarske 5k22:39, P\B
Dave ThompsonVet MaleJanMadeira marathon Marathon and 2nd in age category 3:47:28
FebWinter Poppyline RaceUltra Marathon 50m, 10:31
AprLondon MarathonMarathon 3:50:22
Jun5 passses ultra, Lake DistrictUltra Marathon 32 miles
AugDovedale Dipper27 miles Ultra Marathon 5hrs 38mins
SepGreat Tees 10k46:44 2nd in age categoory
SepShotley Peninsula 50 mile Ultra Marathon 11 hours 1 minute.
JulyLyke Wake Challenge 42 milesUltra Marathon 10:14 and having just completed the reverse crossing a couple of hours earlier
JanHardmoors 30Ultra Marathon 6:05:12
FebAylesham 50 mileUltra 50 miles & Club Record
MayHadrian HundredUltra,101 miles 31 hrs 28 mins
David AikenSenior MaleJunLakeland Trail 55kUltra distance
AugDarlington 10k   40:45, PB
 OctLakes in a Day race50 miles Ultra Marathon 21 hours 17 minutes
David Ledgerwood Vet MaleAprLondon MarathonMarathon 4:37:59
David MatthewSenior MaleJunNewton Aycliffe 10kPB 39:35
Jun Stavely PB 39:07
AugDarlington 10k 38:40, PB
AugScorton 10k 39:21 and in 6th place overall
AugNewham Grange 5k18:29 6th place overall
 MayMelmerby 10k PB 40:31
Dawn RichardsonVet FemaleJanBrass Monkey half marathonClub Record in age category 1:30:14 
MarHull 20m3rd in age category 2:24.46
MarConiston 14m1st in age category 1:35.12
AprLondon MarathonMarathon Club Record 3:10:39
MayWynyard 10k1st in age category 40:59 
AugDarlington 10k  39:48 and first in her age category
AugScorton 10k 41:32, in ninth place overall and the first female finisher
AugAuckland Castle 5 miles 38:49 and the 1st female finisher
OctConiston 15k1:17:46 2nd female finisher
NovGuy Fawkes 10 miles1:12:03 1st in age category
NovRother Valley Half Marathon2nd femaile 1:29:47
NovCroft 5k1st in age category 19:30 
DecAcklam Cross Country2nd place overall 22:45
DecJolly Holly Jog 10k2nd in age category 42:55
JunLakeland trail 23k1st in age category 2:26:51 
JulyPitstop 10k40:58  first female finisher 
 JulyKilburn 7 milesfirst female finisher overall in 48:11
Diane VaughanVet FemaleJanMorpeth 11k2nd in age category 50:29
MarDishforth 10K3rd in age category 46.12
AprRufforth 10 milesClub Record 1:13:51
AprVale of York 10 miles3rd in age cat, Club Record 1:13:34
FebBarcelona half 01:42:12
AprMadrid half1:42:42 5th  in age category
MayWhitley Bay 10k2nd in age category 
JunLeeds 5k5th place overall, 2nd in age category 
JulyMarske 5k 22:35 and first in her age category
JulyDurham 10k49:44 1st in age ccategory
AugDarlington 10k  45:44 and third in her age category
AugNewcastle 5k21:59 3rd female finisher, 1st in age category
AugWetherby 10k45:40 3rd in age category
SepBudapest half marathon1:42:45, 3rd in age category
NovTown Moor Half Marathon1st in age category 1:42:14
DecM’boro 5k2nd in age category 22:28
FebDewsbury 10KPB 44:47 & 3rd in her age category
Mayparkrun 5kClub Record 21:52
May Kirkbymoorside3rd in age category 46:20 
MayHyde Park 5K2nd female, 1st in age category 22:23
JunPontefract 10k1st in age category 46:10
JunAli Brownlee 5k1st in age category 21:57
 DecLondon Victoria Park 10K2nd in age category 45:51
Emily BeaumontVet FemaleFebSaltburn MarathonMarathon 
MarHardmoors 50mULtra Marathon 50 miles
MarHardmoors 50mULtra Marathon 50 miles
MarEamon Maloney 10KPB 54.26
AprDurham SaturnUltra distance 50k
MayWainstones MMarathon 6:22:24
Jun StavelyPB 53:58
AugDarlington 10k 53:07, PB
AugGB ultra 215 milesUltra Marathon 92hes 16 mins
NovGoathland Marathon9:00:43 marathon
NovHardwolds 80 milesUltra Marathon 22hrs 
MayNorth Tyne Trail UltraUltra distance 150K, 1st female finisher, 10th overall in 24 hours 6 minutes.
JunSt Cuthbert’s Way 100kUltra distance 19hrs 8 mins
OctFryupdale Marathon6:00:31 marathon 
OctYorkshire Three Peaks Ultra18hrs 16mins ultra marathon 100k 1st female 
 FebPately BridgeMarathon 5:19:31
Emma Claxton Vet FemaleJulyPitstop 10k48:53 first in her age category
Gareth KyleSenior MaleSepChristine Brass Memorial 5K21:30 and in 6th place overall 
 OctCardiff half marathon1:34:00 PB 
Gill CollingVet FemaleJunEndure 24 hour event – 5 mile lapsUltra distance 55 miles, Club Record
 AugDarlington 10k  57:27, PB
Gillian HarrisVet FemaleMarKielder Dark SkiesMarathon 5:37.22
AprDurham SaturnUltra distance 29.5 miles
JunEndure 24 hour event – 5 mile lapsUltra distance 50 miles
 MayNewcastle half marathon3rd in age category 2:13:02
Hannah BryanSenior FemaleMayConiston MarathonMarathon 5:08:01
Hannah PlaschkesSenior FemaleDecAlnwick Cross Country7th place overall 34:17 
Helen ClarkVet FemaleMarKielder Dark SkiesMarathon 5:06.34
MarEamon Maloney 10KPB 54.29
 JunSt Cuthbert’s Way 100kUltra distance 19hrs 8 mins
Ian BondVet MaleJunJarrow Triple JumpClub Record 9.26m
JunJarrow Long JumpClub Record 4.21m
JunJarrow ShotClub Record 6.66m
JulJarrow Triple JumpClub Record 9.41m
JulJarrow Long JumpClub Record 4.27m
 JulJarrow ShotClub Record 7.80m
Ian Young Vet MaleNovTown Moor 10k52:00 and 1st in age category 
Jamie NormanVet MaleJanHardmoors 30Ultra Marathon 6:39:30
MarHardmoors 50mULtra Marathon 50 miles
 SepHardmoors 60Ultra marathon 17 hrs 35 minutes
Jamie PrattSenior MaleAprLondon MarathonMarathon 4:46:45
 AprBrighton marathonMarathon 4:55:33.
Jeff MarriottVet MaleAprDuathlon sprint Run BikeDuathlon 1:25:31
Jo MeynellVet FemaleMarKielder Dark SkiesMarathon 5:41.33
 AprManchester MarathonMarathon 4:36:17
Josephine Wardle? Not on membership ListAprTyneside 10k3rd in age cat 45:33
Julie Bell Vet FemaleJulyPitstop 10k57:00 second in her age category
Julie RussellVet FemaleAprMermaid 10kPB 46:58
AprHamsterley 10k2nd in age cat 52:57
 JunNewton Aycliffe 10k1st in age category 48:40
Julie WhinnVet FemaleAprMermaid 10KPB, Club Record and 3rd in age category 49:44
AprHamsterley 10k3rd in age cat 57:05
MayLocke Park 5 milesClub Record 40:35
JulyPitstop 5k24:30 first in her age category
AprSpring Coast 5k3rd in age cat, PB 24:17, club record
MayRaby Catle 10k3rd in age category 53:22
 SepRedcar half marathon1:53:34 club record for age category
Juliette McLarenVet FemaleFebSnake Lane 10mPB 1:28:58
Katherine HackettVet FemaleJanOld Monks trail race2nd in age category 41:34 
AugDarlington 10k  43:31 and first in her age category
AugScorton 10k 44:21 and the third female finisher
SepLambton half marathon1:44:07 1st female finisher overall
SepSnape 10k44:20 and the 2nd female finisher
 NovTown Moor Half Marathon1st female 1:37:03
Kathryn PlantVet FemaleFebDewsbury 10KPB 56:19
Ladies Julie, Rebecca, Emily and Caroline JunNewton Aycliffe 10kWomen’s team prize
Lisa AldersonVet FemaleJanBrass Monkey half marathonPB 2:18:05
FebSnake Lane 10mPB 1:45:11
MarThirsk 10mPB 1:40.55
 AprMermaid 10kPB 57:05
Lisa BowerbankVet FemaleAprMermaid 10kPB 58:18
Lisa JenkinsVet FemaleJanBrass Monkey half marathonPB 2:15:40
 JulyLyke Wake Challenge 42 milesUltra Marathon 12:17
Lloyd AshbyVet MaleMayMelmerby 10k PB 48:26
 MayGeneva half marathonPB 1:47:44.
Louise TrainorVet FemaleOctChester marathon3:40:23 marathon
AugScorton 10k 45:41 and first in her age category
MarSpen 20m1st in age category 2:38:49
MarSouth Park 20m3rd female finisher 2:32.14
AprLondon MarathonMarathon 3:23:20
JunHumber Bridge half marathon1st in age category 1:37:58
JulyBurn Valley half marathon 1:41:37 first in age category
AugDarlington 10k  42:40 and 2nd in her age category
NovTown Moor Half Marathon2nd female 1:41:04
JulyMarske 5k21:03 and second in her age category
 SepHornsea 20 mile 9th place overall in 2:39:27 and 2nd female finisher.
Marc EllisVet MaleFebMarsden Quary 5k6th place overall
MarSouth Park 20m3rd place overall, Club Record 2:12.24
AprDuathlon standard relayDuathlon 2:24:12
AprLondon MarathonMarathon PB 3:05:39
JunWhorlton 6.2 miles 10th place overall in 50:11
JulyJames Heriott 14k59:58 4th place overall
AugAuckland Castle 5 milesthird place overall in 34:45
SepGreat Tees 10k7th overall in 36:33
OctRichmond 10k38:39 1st in age category and 6th overall
SepQuaker Mile 5:15 Club Record 
 SepScarborough 10K36:28 3rd in his age category
Mark CollingVet MaleMarMillenium WayUltra Marathon 41 miles 9:49
JunEndure 24 hour event – 5 mile lapsUltra distance 60 miles
 OctFryupdale Marathon7:40:38 marathon 
Mary McIverVet FemaleAprMermaid 10kPB 58:52
Mel Newton Vet FemaleJulyLyke Wake Challenge 42 milesUltra Marathon 11:25
Men Team PrizeJunWhorlton 6.2 milesmale team prize
 AprHamsterley 10kTEAM PRIZE
Michael JoyeuxSenior MaleAprMermaid 10Kwon the race
AprPort of Blyth 10K8th place, 3rd in age cat, bronze medal, 32:40
AprSpring Coast 5k5th place, 16:20
AprDuathlon sprint Run BikeDuathlon 1:04:58
MayMonkton North East Counties 10,000m5th place overall in 33:01.
JunNYSD T & F 3000m09:55.1
JunMonkton 400mClub Record 1:07.4
JunMonkton 2500mClub Record 4:54.9
JunMarske Everyone Active 10K2nd place overall
JunBritish Masters 5k Road Champs8th place overall in 16:14, silver medal in age categor
JunWhorlton 6.2 miles5th place overall in 48:42
SepAutumn Coast 5k5th overall in 17:57 
SepEnglish Masters XCountry 8k 28:28, 6th sixth place overall, 2nd in age category
DecLoftus Poultry Run 8 miles2nd place 46:41 
SepStratford 10kfinished in 9th place overall in 33:31
SepBritish masters 10k track 34:25 to take the gold medal for the North East Masters and silver for the British Masters.
 OctLocke Park 5 mile race2nd place overall 27:26
Michael KiplingVet MaleFebDewsbury 10KPB 37:47 
Michael OliverVet MaleAprBrighton marathonMarathon 4:40:50
 AprLondon MarathonMarathon 4:57:47
Michael ThompsonVet MaleOctLangdale Marathon4:12:59 marathon
Michelle ScrubyVet FemaleMarThirsk 10mPB 1:38.51
 JanBrass Monkey half marathonPB 2:12:46
Michelle DaleVet FemaleAprRotterdam MarathinMarathon 5:04:36
Mike BrownSenior MaleAugDarlington 10k  41:24, PB
Paul DaltonVet MaleMarDishforth 10K2nd in age category, 10th overall 37.10
AprHamsterley 10k5th place 2nd in age cat, 39:51
May Kirkbymoorside7th overall in 36:26, 2nd in age category
JunDalton Park 5 miles4th Place overall 29:10
JunNewton Aycliffe 10k3rd in age category 37:20
SepCastleton Show Run9th place overall in 39:22.
OctWistow 10K38:09 3rd in age category
NovNorthumberland 10 miles3rd in age category 1:03:45
NovRavonstonedale6th place 38:12
MayFountains 10k7th place overall in 38:33, 2nd in age category
MayMelmerby 10k 10th place, 2nd in age category 36:45
Jun Stavely5th place overall 37:14 
JunAngel View Run 5.5 miles3rd in age category 37:51
 SepSnape 10k3rd place overall in 38:06 
Paul RobertsVet MaleAprDuathlon sprint Run BikeDuathlon 1:18:52
MayMonkton100m Club Record 14.1s.
 MayNYSD 200mClub Record 28.8s
Peter RowleyVet MaleAprMermaid 10K3rd in age category 49:28
Phil ClarkeVet MaleAprSpring Coast 5k3rd in age cat, 22:11 
 SepSnape 10k50:16 and 1st in his age category,
Phil RutterVet MaleMarSouth Park 20mPB 2:36.41
Apr6 hr Rickmansworth Club Record 32.8 miles
 JunEndure 24 hour event – 5 mile lapsUltra distance 85 miles, Club Record
Rachael McMahon? Not on membership ListJunWhite Horse HardmoorsMarathon 7:09:44
Rebecca BowesFebSaltburn MarathonMarathon
JulyLyke Wake Challenge 42 milesUltra Marathon 9:10
Rebecca Bowes Vet FemaleSepHardmoors 60Ultra marathon 16 hrs 50 mins
Rebecca DoddSenior FemaleJanHardmoors 30Ultra Marathon 7:03:50
AprT & F 800mClub Record 3.26.77
AprT & F SteeplechaseClub Record and Gold Medal winner 11:17.84
AprManchester MarathinMarathon 4:39:57
MayNYSD mileClub Record 7:46.2
 MayNYSD 200mClub Record 34.9s 
Rebecca HowardSenior FemaleJulyBurton Leonard 10k45:12, 3rd female finisher
AugDarlington 10k  42:47, PB
NovRavonstonedale1st female 42:54
 SepSnape 10k44:07 and the 1st female finisher
Richard HughesSenior MaleAprMadrid MararthonMarathon 4:59:14
 JunSpine Flare Race – 108 milesUltra distance 49 hours 46 minutes
Rob DentSenior MaleMayLocke Park 5 mile7th place overall 31:32
  May Dton trail 5k6th place overall in 18:20 
Sally Singleton Vet FemaleAprSpring Coast 5k3rd in age cat
Sandra CassVet FemaleJanHardmoors 30Ultra Marathon 6:44:15
Sandra MartinVet FemaleFebDewsbury 10KPB 51:12
MarThirsk 10mPB 1:25.48
AprMermaid 10K3rd in age category 51:19
AprSpring Coast 5k3rd in age cat, PB 25:09
AprMermaid 10kPB 51:04 3rd in age cat
SepStratford 10k50:16, PB
OctYork Marathon4:25:36 marathon Club Record 
 AprPort of Blyth 10KPB 51:06
Simon RekVet MaleMarWarsaw half marathonPB 1:43.45
 AugDarlington 10k  46:38, PB
Stephen Ash Vet MaleJulyLyke Wake Challenge 42 milesUltra Marathon 11:20
Steve SnookVet MaleAprManchester MarathonMarathon 3:48:01
 AprLondon MarathonMarathon 3:57:17
Stuart HardcastleVet MaleFebRuthin 10k1st in age category
MarBrynkinalt 10K1st in age category 57.13
 MayGrasmere Gallop 17K 3rd in age category 1:36:11  3rd in age category 1:36:11 
Sue WoodcockVet FemaleAprLondon MarathonMarathon 4:33:57
Tim Archer ? Not on membership ListMayEdinburgh MarathonMarathon 3:46:12
Tom ChapmanMarKielder Dark SkiesMarathon 4:53.14
MayEdinburgh MarathonMarathon 3:39:07
JunPennine Barrier 50 miles Ultra distance 12:09:11
NovHardwolds 80 milesUltra Marathon 22hrs 5 mins
Tom Chapman Vet MaleJulyLyke Wake Challenge 42 milesUltra Marathon 8:13
Wendy CollingVet FemaleJanHardmoors 30Ultra Marathon 6:44:11
MarMillenium WayUltra Marathon 41 miles 9:49
MarHardmoors 50mULtra Marathon 50 miles
AprLondon MarathonMarathon 3:56:08
JunEndure 24 hour event – 5 mile lapsUltra distance 75 miles, Club Record
July Lakeland 50Ultra Marathon 16hrs 35 mins
OctPenshaw 10K1:07:07 3rd in age category
NovHardwolds 80 miles1st in age category Ultra Marathon 21hrs 9 mins
DecRoseberry Topping MarathonMarathon 6:59:18
 OctFryupdale Marathon6:07:01 marathon