July & August Achievements

by | Sep 26, 2019 | News

Well done to all who have taken part in the many events that have taken place both locally and the length and breadth of the country.  We are seeing members of our club increasingly being placed in the top 10 overall finishers and in the age categories which is fantastic news.

The list below shows a summary for both July and August performances.  Once again, well done!

NameMonthEventAchievement
Wendy CollingJulyLakeland 50Ultra Marathon 16hrs 35 mins
Dave JonesJulyPitstop 10k9th overall
Dawn Richardson JulyJulyPitstop 10k40:58  1st female finisher
Emma ClaxtonJulyPitstop 10k48:53 1st in her age category
Claire ChapmanJulyPitstop 10k51:41 3rd in her age category
Julie BellJulyPitstop 10k57:00 2nd in her age category
Julie WhinnJulyPitstop 5k24:30 1st in her age category
Brian MartinJulyBurn Valley half marathon1:30:37 1st in age category
Louise TrainorJulyBurn Valley half marathon1:41:37 1st in age category
Dawn Richardson JulyJulyKilburn 7 miles1st female finisher overall in 48:11
Darren WrightJulyLyke Wake Challenge 42 milesUltra Marathon  7:26
Tom ChapmanJulyLyke Wake Challenge 42 milesUltra Marathon  8:13
Charlie BoggJulyLyke Wake Challenge 42 milesUltra Marathon  8:26
Rebecca BowesJulyLyke Wake Challenge 42 milesUltra Marathon  9:10
Anna HardyJulyLyke Wake Challenge 42 milesUltra Marathon  9:22
Annette ClarkeJulyLyke Wake Challenge 42 milesUltra Marathon  10:14 completed the reverse crossing a couple of hours earlier
Dave ThompsonJulyLyke Wake Challenge 42 milesUltra Marathon 10:14 completed the reverse crossing a couple of hours earlier
Claire ChapmanJulyLyke Wake Challenge 42 milesUltra Marathon  10:36
Stephen AshJulyLyke Wake Challenge 42 milesUltra Marathon  11:20
Mel NewtonJulyLyke Wake Challenge 42 milesUltra Marathon  11:25
Lisa JenkinsJulyLyke Wake Challenge 42 milesUltra Marathon  12:17
Rebecca HowardJulyBurton Leonard 10k45:12, 3rd female finsiher
Louise TrainorJulyMarske 5k 21:03 and 2nd in her age category
Andrew DixonJulyMarske 5k 21:11, PB ,
Diane VaughanJulyMarske 5k  22:35 and 1st in her age category
Dave MurphyJulyMarske 5k 22:39, PB
Marc EllisJulyJames Heriott 14k59:58 4th place overall
Diane VaughanJulyDurham 10k49:44 1st in age ccategory
Ian BondJulJarrow Triple JumpClub Record 9.41m
Ian BondJulJarrow Long JumpClub Record 4.27m
Ian BondJulJarrow ShotClub Record 7.80m
Dave JonesJulShildon 1 mile05:12.9
Brian MartinAugBarry Island 10krep England, 39:31 1st in age category
Dave ThompsonAugDovedale Dipper27 miles Ultra Marathon 5hrs 38mins
David MatthewAugDarlington 10k    38:40, PB
Brian MartinAugDarlington 10k     38:41 and 1st in his age category
Dawn RichardsonAugDarlington 10k     39:48 and 1st in her age category
David AikenAugDarlington 10k     40:45, PB
Mike BrownAugDarlington 10k     41:24, PB
Louise TrainorAugDarlington 10k     42:40 and 2nd in her age category
Rebecca HowardAugDarlington 10k     42:47, PB
Katherine HackettAugDarlington 10k     43:31 and 1st in her age category
Diane VaughanAugDarlington 10k     45:44 and 3rd in her age category
Andrew DixonAugDarlington 10k     45:52, PB
Simon RekAugDarlington 10k     46:38, PB
Dave MurphyAugDarlington 10k     47:02, PB
Emily BeaumontAugDarlington 10k     53:07, PB
Danny GordonAugDarlington 10k     53:37 and 1st in his age category
Gill CollingAugDarlington 10k     57:27, PB
Bex StirlandAugDarlington 10k    59:59, PB
Diane VaughanAugNewcastle 5k21:59 3rd female finisher, 1st in age category
Dave JonesAugScorton 10k38:51 5th overall, 1st in age category
David MatthewAugScorton 10k  39:21 and in 6th place overall
Brian MartinAugScorton 10k  39:56, in 8th place overall and 1st in his age categor
Dawn RichardsonAugScorton 10k  41:32, in 9th place overall and the 1st female finisher
Katherine HackettAugScorton 10k  44:21 and the 3rd female finisher
Louise TrainerAugScorton 10k  45:41 and 1st in her age category
Emily BeaumontAugGB ultra 215 milesUltra Marathon 92hes 16 mins
Marc EllisAugAuckland Castle 5 miles3rd place overall in 34:45
Dawn RichardsonAugAuckland Castle 5 miles 38:49 and the 1st female finisher
Brian MartinAugMaidenhead half marathon1:24:37 3rd in the England vs Celtic Masters and 4th overall in his age category.
Diane VaughanAugWetherby 10k45:40 3rd in age category
David MatthewAugNewham Grange 5k18:29 6th place overall
Dave JonesAugMiddlesbrough 5000m17:49.7