Press Report: 10th September 2013

by | Sep 11, 2013 | Press Reports

At the Tees Pride 10k road race in Middlesbrough, Dean Newton was
first home for the Quakers, finishing in 34:25 followed by Paul Dalton in 35:35
whilst Brian Martin was first in his age category with a 10k personal best of
39:12, just ahead of Colin Wild who recorded 39:25.  Rob Dent completed the race in 41:13, ahead
of Stephen Moore in 42:56, Michael Kay in 43:18 and Chris Minto in 43:29.  Steve Snook set a time of 44:04, whilst Marta
Rybarczyk was first lady home for the club in a new pb of 45:13.  Also running for the club were Andrew Walker
(45:33), Diane Vaughan (46:33), Peter Dods (46:52), Peter Rowley (47:33),
Stephen Ash (47:38), Stephen McAllister (48:25), Nigel Walker (pb of 49:42), Dave
Whittle (49:55), John Brant (51:33), Rob Marquiss (pb of 50:36), Paul Illsley
(51:06), Paul Appleton (50:31), Clare Stradling (pb of 52:01), Ian Young
(52:23), Darryn Wood (53:49), Paul Hutchinson (53:53), Timothy Francis (53:54),
Colin Smith (54:54), Pamela Barrass (55:23), Bridget Stewart (55:55), Sarah
Davies (56:00), Sandra Martin (56:04), Paul Roberts (56:50), Wendy Noble (pb of
57:12), Kristy Burkin (58:06), Graeme Stanton (59:10), Joanne Dewar (59:34),
Alan Prest (60:39), Harry Prince (64:03), Jeanette Appleton (64:32), Adrian
Dent (67:09), Julie Remmer (67:56) and Emily Mann (73:46).

Midweek saw the Autumn Coast Road 5k race at Redcar.  Dean Newton finished first in his age group
and second overall in 16:22, ahead of Nick Mason in 18:41, whilst Brain Martin
set a new 5k personal best of 18:55 as he finished first in his age group.  Also running were Rob Dent (setting a 5k pb
of 19:01), Mark Robinson (19:06), Dawn Richardson (19:48), Michael Joyeux
(20:17), Chris Minto (20:23), Julie Whinn (25:46), Emma Whitworth (27:55) and
Emily Mann (27:58).

At Keswick, the Derwentwater 15k Trail Challenge saw Anthony
Corbett finish first from the club in 1:23:36, followed by April Corbett in
1:37:20 and Sandra Cass in 1:43:05.  In
the Wynyard 10k trail race, Nic Hollindale was the sole Quaker representative,
finishing in 51:44, whilst at the Paras 10, Lee Coles, Dave Thompson and Lewis
Boshier completed the 10 mile race in 1:14:10, 1:17:51 and 2:06:18 respectively
whilst Michelle Boshier, Suzanne Matthews and Mel Newton completed the course carrying
a 35lb Bergen in 2:07:45, 2:10:59 and 2:16:16 respectively.

Overseas, Lucy Jefferies entered the “Cool Summer Mornings 5k”
race in Florida, where she won the ladies event in 20:53.

In local park runs, Dave Thompson finished the Sedgefield event in
22:05, followed by Mark and Gill Colling in 25:47 and 33:16 respectively.  At Albert Park, Michael Joyeux was first
finisher in 16:55, with Stephen Moore recording 20:39.  Abbie Hull completed the Stewart Park course
in 25:30 whilst at Darlington, Peter Commane (19:17), Peter Rowley (22:42), Rob
Gillham (23:22), Jeff Marriott (23:56), Glyn Casswell (24:37), Hazel Commane
(26:02), Lyn Hatch (27:23), Gillian Harris (28:07), Ewan Henderson (28:07),
Michael King (28:40) and Jill Wallis (32:59), all completed the 3 lap course.

Chris Minto at the Tees Pride 10k Chris Minto at the Tees Pride 10k