Press Report: 11th June 2013

by | Jun 11, 2013 | Press Reports

The Swaledale Marathon took place last Saturday, with
several Quakers completing the 23 mile route which contained over 5,500 feet of
ascent and some spectacular views.
Charlie Bogg was first home for the club in an impressive 4:17, followed
by Glyn Casswell in 4:32 who narrowly beat Dave Thompson who finished in
4:33.  Andrew Lambe had his first long
run out for some time as he completed the race in 4:45 whilst April Corbett
caught Anthony Corbett just before the finish line as they both recorded 5:17.  Diane Adkins and Gillian Harris completed the
route together in 6:11 whilst Diane Gardner and Mark Colling walked the route
in 7:01.

In Sunday’s Blaydon Race, Colin Wild was first Quaker to
finish the race in 35:59, with Nic Hollindale first Quaker lady in 39:57.  Andrew Walker finished in 41:38, narrowly
beating Diane Vaughan who recorded 41:41.
Jeff Marriott completed the race in 45:58 ahead of Rob Kirby in
50:44 and Richard Hughes in 50:46.

Also on Sunday, over 70 Quakers helped out with the annual
Race for Life in support of Cancer Research at Darlington’s South Park where
Dawn Richardson was first to complete the 5k route.

Midweek, Ian Bond was the sole Quaker at the Ossy Oiks fell
race, completing the undulating 5.3 mile race in 51:35.  Stephen Moore completed the Durham Coast half
marathon in 1:41:32, an undulating, multi terrain course organised by the
National Trust.

On Sunday, 2nd June, five Quakers completed the Outlaw Half
Ironman triathlon which consisted of a 1.2 mile swim, a 57 mile bike and a 13
mile run.  First home for the club was David Todd in a time of 5:40
including transition times (0:41/3:04/1:45).  Next Quaker was Dawn
Richardson who finished 4th in her age category in 5:43 (0:42/3:12/1:36),
followed by Louise Trainor who finished in 5:50 (0:39/3:20/1:42), Annette
Clarke, who was 4th in her age group in 6:13 (0:42/3:24/1:58) and John
Clarke who finished in 6:18 (0:43/3:15/2:12).

On Sat 25th
May, Michal Ondrej and Nic Hollindale took part in the RedVenom Aquathlon,
an ITU World Aquathlon Championship Qualifier.  The event took consisted of a 750m
lake swim followed by a 5km run.  Michal completed both disciplines in a total
time of 30:35 (10:40/19:17) finishing third in his age group.  Nic completed the event in 34:19 (12:11/21:03),
finishing fourth in her age group.  By finishing
in the top seven in their age groups, both have qualified to represent GBR at
the ITU Aquathlon World Championships in September.

In local
park runs last weekend, Wendy Colling completed Sedgefield’s course in 24:56
with Stephen Moore completing the Albert Park route in 20:20.  At Tees Barrage, Paul Appleton finished in
25:19, ahead of John Brant in 26:13 and Jeanette Appleton in 31:53.  At Darlington, Michael Joyeux finished second
in 17:01, followed by Peter Commane (17:56), Nick Wadd (19:10), David Todd
(19:15), Mark Robinson (19:32), Rob Dent (setting a new 5k pb of 19:34), Steve
Snook (20:09), Chris Minto (20:31), Rob Gillham (21:54), Jeff Marriott (22:38),
Iain Clyde (22:53), Ty Hankinson (23:35), Danny Gordon (23:39), Paul Hutchinson
(26:38), Michael King (29:08), Grainne Duffy (34:17), Jill Wallis (34:19),
Adrian Dent (34:36) and Charlotte Jones (40:04).

Ian Bond making a rapid decent at the Ossy Oiks! Ian Bond making a rapid decent at the Ossy Oiks!