Press Report: 8th October 2013

by | Oct 8, 2013 | Press Reports

 The Quakers had a good turnout for the
NYSD Cross Country event last weekend.  In the ladies event, Lucy
Jefferies (24;02), Lyndsey Lester (28:25), Karen Ives (31:15), Bev Snook
(31:25), Hazel Commane (33:03) and Clare Norman (36:28) saw them placed sixth
overall, whilst in the men’s event Dean Newton finished first in his age group
with 37:39, followed by Michael Joyeux (37:59), Peter Commane (43:03), Michael
Kay (48:23), Darren Stockdale (48:44), Steve Snook (49:02), Lee Coles (49:06),
Mark Tallon (50:16), Simon Rek (53:25), Rob McSherry (53:46), Mark Colling
(54:42) and Daniel Crane (54:54).  The men’s team finished in fourth place
overall, and Danny Gordon completed the veteran’s race in 28:36.

There were three marathons with Quakers taking part on the 6th
October.  At Kielder, Nick Watson
completed the tough 26.2 miles around the reservoir in 3:47:43, followed by
Dave Whittle in 4:12:03 and Anthony Corbett in 4:17:44.  Sandra Cass had an exceptional run to finish
in a personal best time of 4:29:37 with Nicola Howe and April Corbett
completing the race together in 4:41:55, with April also setting a new personal
best.  At Chester, Stephen Padgett was
first Quaker home in 4:11:49, followed by Steven Johnston in 4:28:11, Leigh
Padgett in 5:44:04 and Adrian Dent in 5:55:16.
At Mablethorpe, Graham Park and Dave McLachlan completed the marathon
distance in 3:50:03 and 4:03:17.

Also at Kielder, Darren Stockdale completed the 10k race in
43:09, whilst at Basingstoke, Graeme Stanton and Sarah Davies took part in the
half marathon event, finishing in 1:42:31 and 2:11:33 respectively.

Annette Clarke and
Dave Thompson completed 3 trail marathons on consecutive days between Friday
and Sunday last week, covering the 78 miles between Padstow to Lands End in the
Atlantic Coast Challenge.  Friday and
Saturday saw the pair complete their sections in 5:19 and 5:12 respectively,
with a brutal course on Sunday taking them 9:03.

In local park runs, Stephen Moore completed the Albert Park
course in 20:19, whilst Mark and Wendy Colling ran the Sedgefield course in
23:17 and 24:52 respectively.  Lucy Jefferies finished the
Stewart Park route in 22:00 whilst at Tees Barrage, Paul Appleton (25:11)
finished just ahead of John Brant (25:12), with Abbie Hull (26:20), Paul
Hutchinson (28:53) and Jeanette Appleton (30:14) also running.  At
Darlington, Dean Newton and Michael Joyeux were the first two finishers in
17:18 and 17:40 respectively, followed by Paul Dalton (17:54), Nick Mason
(18:38), Rob Dent (19:44), Andrew Knox (21:52), Ewan Henderson (21:58), Danny
Gordon (23:35), Karen Ives (25:58), Gillian Harris (26:28), Martin Rowell
(28:28), Hazel Commane (29:11), Peter Commane (29:12), Michael King (29:15),
Duncan O’Neill (31:48), Charlotte Jones (33:00), Emma Whitworth (33:01), Jill
Wallis (33:18) and Sally Singleton (33:19).

Graham Park and Dave McLachlan after the Mablethorpe Marathon Graham Park and Dave McLachlan after the Mablethorpe Marathon